Up Home » NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM ROTTERDAM - Mollusca - Gastropoda - Muricidae Slideshow

Acanthais brevidentata
Acanthais callaoensis
Acanthais triangularis
Acanthina monodon
Acanthinucella paucilirata
Acanthinucella spirata
Acanthinucella spirata (2)
Acanthotrophon sentus
Aspella anceps
Aspella producta
Aspella pyramidalis
Attiliosa nodulifera
Attiliosa orri
Austrotrophon catalinensis
Axymene traversi
Babelomurex armatus
Babelomurex  benoiti
Babelomurex cariniferoides
Babelomurex cariniferus
Babelomurex cristatus
Babelomurex dalli
Babelomurex deburghiae
Babelomurex diadema
Babelomurex echinatus
Babelomurex finchii
Babelomurex fruticosus
Babelomurex gemmatus
Babelomurex helenae
Babelomurex japonicus
Babelomurex kawamurai
Babelomurex kinoshitai
Babelomurex lischkeanus
Babelomurex mansfieldi
Babelomurex nakamigawai
Babelomurex princeps
Babelomurex problematicus
Babelomurex purpuraterminus
Babelomurex purpuratus
Babelomurex sentix
Babelomurex shingomarumai
Babelomurex spinosus
Babelomurex spinosus (2)
Babelomurex takahashii
Babelomurex takahashii (2)
Babelomurex tosanus
Babelomurex yumimarumai
NMR993000043381A
Bolinus brandaris
Bolinus brandaris (2)
Bolinus brandaris (f) rudis
Bolinus cornutus
Boreotrophon alaskanus
Boreotrophon candelabrum
Boreotrophon clathratus
Boreotrophon clathratus (2)
Boreotrophon clavatus
Boreotrophon clavatus (2)
Boreotrophon truncatus (1)
Boreotrophon xestra
Calotrophon ostrearum
Ceratostoma burnetti
Ceratostoma foliatum
Ceratostoma fournieri
Ceratostoma nuttalli
Chicocenebra gubbi
Chicomurex elliscrossi
Chicomurex laciniatus
Chicomurex superbus
Chicomurex venustulus
Chicoreus aculeatus
Chicoreus asianus
Chicoreus axicornis
Chicoreus banksii
Chicoreus bourguignati
Chicoreus brevifrons
Chicoreus brunneus
Chicoreus capucinus
Chicoreus cervicornis
Chicoreus cnissodus
Chicoreus cornucervi
Chicoreus corrugatus
Chicoreus damicornis
Chicoreus denudatus
Chicoreus dodongi
Chicoreus dovi
Chicoreus dunni
Chicoreus exuberans
Chicoreus florifer
Chicoreus florifer (f) dilectus
Chicoreus groschi
Chicoreus insularum
Chicoreus longicornis
Chicoreus maurus
Chicoreus mergus
Chicoreus microphyllus
Chicoreus monicae
Chicoreus nobilis
Chicoreus orchidiflorus
Chicoreus paini
Chicoreus palmarosae
Chicoreus ramosus
Chicoreus rossiteri
Chicoreus saulii
Chicoreus strigatus
Chicoreus territus
Chicoreus torrefactus
Chicoreus torrefactus (f) kilburni
Chicoreus torrefactus (f) rubiginosus
Chicoreus trivialis
Chicoreus virgineus
Chorus giganteus
Concholepas concholepas
Coralliophila abnormis
Coralliophila brevis
Coralliophila bulbiformis
Coralliophila caribaea
Coralliophila costularis
Coralliophila erosa
Coralliophila fearnleyi
Coralliophila fontanagioyae
Coralliophila fritschi
Coralliophila meyendorffii
Coralliophila monodonta
Coralliophila nodosa
Coralliophila panormitana
Coralliophila parva
Coralliophila radula
Coralliophila rubrococcinea
Coralliophila sofiae
Coralliophila squamosa
Coralliophila violacea
Coralliophila wilsoni
Coronium coronatum
Crassilabrum crassilabrum
Cronia avellana
Cytharomorula grayi
Dermomurex cunninghamae
Dermomurex elizabethae
Dermomurex indentatus
Dermomurex neglectus
Dermomurex obeliscus
Dermomurex scalaroides
Dicathais orbita
Drupa albolabris
Drupa clathrata
Drupa morum
Drupa morum iodostoma
Drupa ricinus
Drupa ricinus (2)
Drupa ricinus lischkei
Drupa rubusidaeus
Drupella cornus
Drupella margariticola
Drupella rugosa
Drupina grossularia
Drupina lobata
Ergalatax contracta
Ergalatax heptagonalis
Ergalatax junionae
Eupleura caudata
Eupleura muriciformis
Eupleura nitida
Eupleura nitida (2)
Eupleura pectinata
Eupleura sulcidentata
Favartia alveata
Favartia balteata
Favartia bojadorensis
Favartia brevicula
Favartia cellulosa
Favartia cirrosa
Favartia crouchi
Favartia emersoni
Favartia garretti
Favartia humilis
Favartia jeanae
Favartia judithae
Favartia lappa
Favartia maculata
Favartia minatauros
Favartia pelepili
Favartia perita
Favartia rosamiae
Favartia vittata
Forreria belcheri
Fuegotrophon pallidus
Hadriania craticuloides
Haustellotyphis cumingii
Haustellum barbieri
Haustellum haustellum
Haustellum kurodai vicdani
Haustellum kurodai
Haustellum longicaudum
Haustellum serratospinosus
Haustrum flindersi
Haustrum haustorium
Haustrum lacunosum
Haustrum scobina
Haustrum vinosum
Hexaplex angularis
Hexaplex bifasciatus
Hexaplex brassica
Hexaplex cichoreum
Hexaplex cichoreum (1)
Hexaplex cichoreum (2)
Hexaplex cichoreum (f) niger
Hexaplex duplex
Hexaplex duplex (2)
Hexaplex duplex canariensis
Hexaplex duplex canariensis (2)
Hexaplex erythrostomus
Hexaplex fulvescens
Hexaplex kusterianus
Hexaplex megacerus (2)
Hexaplex nigritus
Hexaplex pecchiolianus
Hexaplex princeps
Hexaplex radix
Hexaplex regius
Hexaplex rosarium
Hexaplex saharicus
Hexaplex stainforthi
Hexaplex stainforthi (2)
Hexaplex trunculus
Hexaplex trunculus (f) aculeatus
Hexaplex trunculus (f) falcatus
Hexaplex varius
Hirtomurex teramachii
Homalocantha anatomica
Homalocantha anatomica (f) pele
Homalocantha melanamathos
Homalocantha melanamathos (f) chinii
Homalocantha oxyacantha
Homalocantha scorpio
Homalocantha secunda
Homalocantha zamboi
Indothais blanfordi
Indothais lacera
Indothais sacellum
Inermicosta inermicosta
Inermicosta inermicosta (2)
Ithycythara muricoides
Jaton decussatus
Lataxiena blosvillei
Lataxiena bombayana
Lataxiena fimbriata
Lataxiena solenosteiroides
Latiaxis bernardi
Latiaxis mawae
Latiaxis pilsbryi
Latiaxis pilsbryi (2)
Maculotriton serriale
Magilus antiquus
Mancinella alouina
Mancinella alouina (2)
Mancinella armigera
Mancinella capensis
Mancinella echinata
Mancinella echinulata
Mancinella siro
Maxwellia gemma
Menathais tuberosa
Mexacanthina angelica
Mexacanthina lugubris
Mexacanthina lugubris (2)
Mipus eugeniae
Mipus fusiformis
Mipus gyratus
Mipus vicdani
Morula anaxares
Morula ferruginosa
Morula nodulosa (2)
Morula rumphiusi
Morula spinosa
Morula uva
Murex aduncospinosus
Murex brevispina
Murex brevispina macgillivrayi
Murex carbonnieri
Murex coppingeri
Murex djarianensis poppei
Murex forskoehlii
Murex forskoehli (2)
Murex occa
Murex pecten
Murex scolopax
Murex somalicus
Murex tenuirostrum
Murex ternispina
Murex trapa
Murex tribulus
Murex troscheli
Murexsul aradasii
Murexsul aradasii (2)
Murexsul armatus
Murexsul cevikeri
Murexsul cevikeri (2)
Murexsul jaliscoensis
Murexsul nothokieneri
Murexsul octogonus
Murexsul oxytatus
Murexsul planiliratus
Murexsul zeteki
Muricodrupa fenestrata
Muricodrupa fiscella
Muricopsis cristata
Muricopsis cristata (2)
Muricopsis cristata (f) inermis
Muricopsis fusiformis
Muricopsis ghisottii
Muricopsis necocheana
Muricopsis pauxilla
Muricopsis rosea
Muricopsis schrammi
Muricopsis suga discissus
Naquetia barclayi
Naquetia cumingii
Naquetia cumingii (f) jickelii
Nassa francolina
Nassa serta
Nassa situla
Neorapana muricata
Neorapana muricata (2)
Neorapana tuberculata
Neothais harpa
Nipponotrophon gorgon
Nodulotrophon coronatus
Nucella canaliculata
Nucella dubia
Nucella emarginata
Nucella freycinetii
Nucella freycineti (f) alabaster
Nucella heyseana
Nucella lamellosa
Nucella lamellosa (f) neptunea
Nucella lapillus (2)
Nucella lapillus (3)
Nucella lapillus (f) bizonalis (2)
Nucella lapillus (f) bizonalis
Nucella lapillus (f) castanea
Nucella lapillus (f) imbricata
Nucella lima
Nucella rolani
Nucella  squamosa
Nucella wahlbergi (f) lindaniae
Ocenebra brevirobusta
Ocenebra erinaceus
Ocenebra erinacea (2)
Ocenebra inornata
Ocenebra inornata (2)
Ocenebra inornata (3)
Ocinebrina aciculata
Ocinebrina aciculata (2)
Ocinebrina aciculata (3)
Ocinebrina aciculata (4)
Ocinebrina corallinoides
Ocinebrina edwardsii
Ocinebrina edwardsii (2)
Ocinebrina edwardsii (3)
Ocinebrina foveolata
Ocinebrina helleri
Ocinebrina hispidula
Ocinebrina hybrida
Ocinebrina leukos
Ocinebrina lurida
Oppomorus nodiliferus
Orania fusulus
Orania walkeri
Pagodula echinata
Pagodula echinata (2)
Pagodula fraseri
Paratrophon cheesemani
Paratrophon patens
Paratrophon quoyi
Pascula ochrostoma
Pascula rufonotata
Paziella nuttingi
Paziella pazi
Phyllonotus globosus
Phyllonotus margaritensis
Phyllonotus margaritensis (2)
Phyllonotus oculatus
Phyllonotus peratus
Phyllonotus pomum
Pinaxia versicolor
Plicopurpura columellaris
Plicopurpura pansa
Plicopurpura pansa (2)
Plicopurpura patula
Poirieria zelandica
Prototyphis angasi
Pterochelus acanthopterus
Pterochelus duffusi
Pterochelus triformis
Pteropurpura bequaerti
Pteropurpura centrifuga
Pteropurpura debruini
Pteropurpura erinaceoides
Pteropurpura falcata
Pteropurpura falcata (2)
Pteropurpura festiva
Pteropurpura macroptera
Pteropurpura modesta
Pteropurpura plorator
Pteropurpura trialata
Pteropurpura trialata (f) alba
Pteropurpura uncinaria
Pteropurpura uncinaria (2)
Pteropurpura vokesae
Pterymarchia bibbeyi
Pterymarchia triptera
Pterynotus albobrunneus
Pterynotus alatus
Pterynotus barclayanus
Pterynotus bipinnatus
Pterynotus  elongatus
Pterynotus  elongatus (2)
Pterynotus loebbecki
Pterymarchia martinetana
Pterynotus pellucidus
Purpura bufo
Purpura persica
Purpura persica (2)
Purpurellus gambiensis
Purpurellus gambiensis (2)
Purpurellus pinniger
Rapa rapa
Rapana bezoar
Rapana rapiformis
Rapana venosa
Rapana venosa (2)
Rapana venosa (3)
Reishia bronni
Reishia clavigera
Reishia luteostoma
Rolandiella umbilicatus
Roperia poulsoni (2)
Roperia poulsoni
Scabrotrophon fabricii
Semiricinula fusca
Semiricinula konkanensis
Semiricinula nodosa
Semiricinula tissoti
Semiricinula turbinoides (2)
Semiricinula turbinoides
Siratus alabaster
Siratus articulatus
Siratus beauii
Siratus cailleti (2)
Siratus cailleti
Siratus consuela
Siratus formosus
Siratus perelegans
Siratus pliciferoides
Siratus springeri
Siratus tenuivaricosus
Stramonita biserialis
Stramonita delessertiana
Stramonita floridana
Stramonita haemastoma
Stramonita haemastoma (2)
Stramonita haemastoma (3)
Stramonita haemastoma (dwarf form)
Stramonita haemastoma (f) consul
Stramonita rustica
Tenguella granulata
Tenguella marginalba
Tenguella musiva
Thais nodosa
Thais virgata
Thais virgata (2)
Thaisella chocolata
Thaisella coronata
Thaisella forbesii
Thaisella gradata
Thaisella javanica
Thaisella kiosquiformis
Thalessa savignyi
Timbellus bednalli
Timbellus miyokoae
Timbellus phyllopterus
Timbellus vespertilio
Tribulus planospira
Tripterotyphis lowei
Trochia cingulata
Trophon geversianus
Trophon geversianus (f) varians
Trophon pelseneeri
Trophon plicatus
Trophon purdyae
Trophonopsis barvicensis
Trophonopsis breviatus
Trophonopsis breviatus (3)
Trophonopsis droueti
Trophonopsis droueti (2)
Trophonopsis muricatus
Trophonopsis muricatus (2)
Typhinellus labiatus
Typhis ramosa
Typhisala clarki
Typhisala grandis
Typhisopsis coronatus
Urosalpinx cinerea (2)
Urosalpinx cinerea
Urosalpinx circumtexta
Urosalpinx haneti
Urosalpinx perrugata
Urosalpinx tampaensis
Vasula deltoidea
Vasula melones
Vasula speciosa
Vasula speciosa (2)
Vaughtia babingtoni
Vaughtia dunkeri
Vauchtia fenestrata
Vaughtia purpuroides
Vaughtia scrobiculata
Vexilla vexillum
Vitularia miliaris
Vitularia salebrosa
Vokesimurex anniae
Vokesimurex bellegladeensis
Vokesimurex bobyini
Vokesimurex cabritii
Vokesimurex chrysostoma
Vokesimurex dentifer
Vokesimurex donmoorei
Vokesimurex elenensis
Vokesimurex hirasei
Vokesimurex kiiensis
Vokesimurex malabaricus
Vokesimurex messorius
Vokesimurex mindanaoensis
Vokesimurex multiplicatus
Vokesimurex olssoni
Vokesimurex rectirostris
Vokesimurex recurvirostris
Vokesimurex rubidus
Vokesimurex rubidus (f) panamicus
Vokesimurex ruthae
Vokesimurex sobrinus
Vokesimurex tryoni
Vokesimurex tweedianus
Vokesimurex woodringi
Vokesimurex woodringi (2)
Xanthochorus buxeus
Xanthochorus cassidiformis
Xanthochorus cassidiformis (2)
Xymene plebeius
Zacatrophon beebei
Zeatrophon ambiguus
FOSSIL SPECIES
PLEISTOCENE-RED CRAG FORMATION Boreotrophon clathratus
PLEISTOCENE Boreotrophon truncatus
PLEISTOCENE-OKEECHOBEE FORMATION Chicoreus dilectus
PLEISTOCENE-OKEECHOBEE FORMATION Hexaplex fulvescens
PLEISTOCENE Nucella incrassata
PLEISTOCENE Nucella lapillus
PLEISTOCENE-RED CRAG FORMATION Nucella lapillus oakleyensis
PLEISTOCENE Nucella lapillus vulgaris
PLEISTOCENE Ocenebra erinaceus
PLEISTOCENE Ocenebra pseudonysti
PLEISTOCENE Ocinebrina aciculata
PLEISTOCENE-OKEECHOBEE FORMATION Phyllonotus pomum
PLEISTOCENE Trophonopsis consociale
PLEISTOCENE Trophonopsis muricata
PLEISTOCENE-OKEECHOBEE FORMATION Urosalpinx tampaensis
PLEISTOCENE-OKEECHOBEE FORMATION Vokesinotus griffini
PLIOCENE-TAMIAMI FORMATION Acantholabia floridana
PLIOCENE-TAMIAMI FORMATION Aspella engonata
PLIOCENE-PLACENZIAN Bolinus brandaris
PLIOCENE-TAMIAMI FORMATION Calotrophon ostrearum
PLIOCENE-TAMIAMI FORMATION Chicoreus brevifrons
PLIOCENE-TAMIAMI FORMATION Chicoreus floridanus
PLIOCENE Coralliophila cf
PLIOCENE-TAMIAMI FORMATION Dermomurex engonatus
PLIOCENE-TAMIAMI FORMATION Ecphora quadricostata
PLIOCENE-TAMIAMI FORMATION Eupleura caudata
PLIOCENE-TAMIAMI FORMATION Eupleura metae
PLIOCENE-TAMIAMI FORMATION Favartia macgintyi
PLIOCENE-TAMIAMI FORMATION Hexaplex hertweckorum
PLIOCENE-TAMIAMI FORMATION Murex salleanus
PLIOCENE-TAMIAMI FORMATION Pterorytis fluviana
PLIOCENE Pterynotus canhami
PLIOCENE Spinucella tetragona
PLIOCENE-TAMIAMI FORMATION Subpterynotus textilis
PLIOCENE-TAMIAMI FORMATION Talityphis floridanus
PLIOCENE-TAMIAMI FORMATION Thais caloosana
PLIOCENE-TAMIAMI FORMATION Typhis floridanus
PLIOCENE-TAMIAMI FORMATION Vokesinotus lepidotus
MIOCENE Chicoreus aquitanicus
MIOCENE Coralliophila bracteata
MIOCENE Hadriania coelata
MIOCENE Haustellum inornatum
MIOCENE Lyrotyphis sejunctus
MIOCENE Lyrotyphis sejunctus priscus
MIOCENE Lyrotyphis sejunctus priscus (2)
MIOCENE Pterynotus nysti
MIOCENE Tubicauda spinicostata
MIOCENE Typhis pungens
EOCENE-LUTETIAN Crassimurex calcitrapa
EOCENE-LUTETIAN Crassimurex crispus
EOCENE-LUTETIAN Favartia frondosa
NMR993000065062A
EOCENE-BARTONIAN Pterynotus tripteroides
EOCENE-LUTETIAN Typhis parisiensis
EOCENE-LUTETIAN Typhis tubifer

Total images: 607 | Last update: 24-3-14 12:56 | WoRMS Taxonomy | Show all families | Help
© Joop Trausel and Frans Slieker